Skip to content
archipelago.

Plans and prices · checked 5 October 2026

Archipelago vs Colonist:
what each one costs

Both are free to start. This page sets Archipelago’s plans beside Colonist’s memberships so you can see what you would pay for what, with every Colonist figure taken from Colonist’s own Store page and dated.

Archipelago is an independent game with no affiliation to Colonist or CATAN. This page compares published plans and prices only. It says nothing about the other service’s games, dice or fairness, and it leaves out anything we could not check on its own site. Colonist prices are in US dollars as shown to a signed-out visitor on 5 October 2026; they can change, so confirm on colonist.io/store before you decide.

Prices at a glance

Archipelago plans
PlanPriceWhat it adds
FreeFreePractise against bots · Join casual games and friends · Join couch co-op · Host casual games with a free account · Full screen. No ads.
Pro$2.99 a monthRanked games · Every player colour
MaxComing soonHost couch co-op · Large maps and custom maps · Map maker and board skinsNot on sale yet. Every line here is open to every signed-in account until Max launches.
Colonist memberships, from Colonist’s Store on 5 October 2026
TierMonthly billingYearly billingFeatures the Store lists
Plus$8.99 a month$6.99 a monthbilled $83.88 a yearNo Ads + Fullscreen · Premium Matchmaking · Basic Replay
Premium$18.99 a month$14.99 a monthbilled $179.88 a yearNo Ads + Fullscreen · Premium Matchmaking · Full Replay · Host All Expansions & Maps
Elite$24.99 a month$19.99 a monthbilled $239.88 a yearNo Ads + Fullscreen · Premium Matchmaking · Full Replay · Host All Expansions & Maps · All Player Colors

Archipelago Pro is $2.99 a month and Free costs nothing. Colonist’s lowest tier is Plus at $8.99 a month. The plans are not the same shape, so the next table lines up what each one actually lists.

Feature by feature

What each service lists, in its own words
TopicArchipelagoColonist
Free to startPractise against bots · Join casual games and friends · Join couch co-op · Host casual games with a free account · Full screen. No ads.Colonist calls itself a free alternative to Settlers of Catan on its About page.
Ads and full screenFull screen and no ads on the Free plan.“No Ads + Fullscreen” is listed on Plus, Premium and Elite.
Ranked playRanked games are part of Pro.“Premium Matchmaking” is listed on every tier. The Store explains it as “Unlimited Shuffle & Ranked Cities & Knights matches.”
Player coloursEvery player colour is part of Pro.“All Player Colors” is listed on Elite only.
Hosting maps and variantsHost couch co-op · Large maps and custom maps · Map maker and board skins are part of Max, which is not on sale yet; they are open to every signed-in account until it launches.“Host All Expansions & Maps” is listed on Premium and Elite. The Store explains it as “Other players do not need a Membership to play with the host.”
Friends who do not payFriends join a casual table from the host’s invite link without a subscription. The host needs a free account.The Store notes: “To play with your friends only 1 player needs a Membership”.
ReplaysNot compared here.“Basic Replay” on Plus (“Watch your last 5 games.”) and “Full Replay” on Premium and Elite (“Watch all games.”).
Expansions and bigger tablesNot offered. Archipelago tables seat up to four players.The Store sells Seafarers, Cities & Knights, Base 5-6 Player, Base 7-8 Player separately.

Where Archipelago fits

  • You want full screen and no ads without a subscription.
  • You want to host a casual game for friends with only a free account.
  • You want ranked games for the price of Pro.

Where Colonist is the better fit

  • Your group plays Seafarers, Cities & Knights or games of five or more players.
  • Your group, your rating and your replays are already there and nothing is pushing you to move.

Questions

How much does Colonist cost compared with Archipelago?
On 5 October 2026 Colonist's Store listed three memberships: Plus at $8.99 a month ($6.99 a month billed yearly), Premium at $18.99 and Elite at $24.99. Archipelago is free to start, and Pro is $2.99 a month. The plans do not line up feature for feature, so read the table before comparing the numbers.
Is Archipelago free?
Yes. The Free plan includes practise against bots, join casual games and friends, join couch co-op, host casual games with a free account, full screen and no ads.
Do my friends need a subscription to join an Archipelago game?
No. Friends join a casual table from the host’s invite link without a subscription. The person who hosts a casual table needs a free account.
Does Colonist charge for playing with friends?
Colonist's Store carries this note under its memberships: “To play with your friends only 1 player needs a Membership”. For its hosting line it says: “Other players do not need a Membership to play with the host.”. See Colonist's own Store and FAQ for the current rules.
Can I bring my Colonist account, rating or replays to Archipelago?
No. Archipelago does not import anything from Colonist and never asks for your Colonist login. Your group, your habits at the table and the base-game rules you already know are what come with you.
Is Archipelago affiliated with Colonist or CATAN?
No. Archipelago is an independent game. This page compares published plans and prices only; it makes no claim about the other service’s games, dice or fairness.
What does a year cost?
Twelve months of Archipelago Pro at the monthly price is $35.88. Twelve months of Colonist Plus is $107.88 on monthly billing, or $83.88 billed yearly. Colonist Plus and Archipelago Pro include different things.

Sources and scope

  • Colonist Store: Membership

    The three membership tiers, their monthly and yearly prices in US dollars, the feature lines under each, and the details panel behind the info icons. Read on 5 October 2026 as a signed-out visitor.

  • Colonist: About

    Colonist describes itself as a free alternative to Settlers of Catan. Read on 5 October 2026.

  • Archipelago plans

    Prices and features come from Archipelago’s own plan catalogue and match the plans page.

Spotted something out of date? Send a correction.